Tag Archives: scores

EMASs high school football scores for friday night

Courtesy of ESPN Boston

No. 6 Xaverian 34, No. 25 Catholic Memorial 18 – Joe Colton (28 carries, 194 yards, 2 TD) led the Hawks in a 32-point second-half outburst, overcoming a 7-6 halftime deficit.

No. 20 Somerset 49, Bishop Feehan 28 – Seth DeMello tallied six touchdowns as the Blue Raiders clinched the Eastern Athletic Conference title outright and a Division 3 playoff berth.

No. 23 Dennis-Yarmouth 14, No. 12 Plymouth North 7 – Matt Montalto led the Dolphins to a second-half comeback, running in a score and tossing the winning touchdown pass in the fourth quarter.

Lawrence Academy 36, BB&N 7 – The Spartans completed another 8-0 ISL campaign thanks to big nights from senior quarterback Mike Orloff (13 of 20 passing, 261 yards, two touchdowns), senior wideout Marcus Grant (seven catches, 153 yards, two touchdowns) and senior running back Anthony Knight (124 all-purpose yards, two rushing touchdowns).

No. 3 Gloucester 14, No. 15 Lynn Classical 7 – Gloucester clinches Northeastern Large title.
No. 4 Mansfield 41, Canton 0 – Mansfield clinches Hockomock League title.
No. 5 Reading 32, Lexington 7 – Reading clinches Middlesex League title.
No. 7 Methuen 42, Lawrence 6
No. 10 Duxbury 21, Hingham 20 – Duxbury clinches Patriot Keenan title.
BC High 37, No. 11 St. John’s Prep 34
No. 18 Bridgewater-Raynham 35, Taunton 0 – Bridgewater-Raynham clinches Old Colony League title.
Abington 30, Cohasset 8
Amesbury 15, North Reading 12 (2 OT)
Andover 88, Lowell 82 (8 OT)
Apponequet 34 Wareham 16
Barnstable 47, Medford 13
Bellingham 14, Millis-Hopedale 6
Blue Hills 22, South Shore 0 – Blue Hills clinches Mayflower Large title.
Bishop Stang 34, Coyle-Cassidy 7
Bourne 34, Fairhaven 0
Brighton 40, Dorchester 16
Central Catholic 35, Billerica 34
Concord-Carlisle 43, Tyngsboro 20 – Concord-Carlisle clinches Dual County Small title.
Dartmouth 21, Durfee 14
Dighton-Rehoboth 29, Old Rochester 0 – Dighton-Rehoboth clinches South Coast Conference title.
Dracut 35, Haverhill 14
Framingham 27, Newton North 21
Hopkinton 28, Medfield 25
Hull 7, Carver 6
Latin Academy 16, O’Bryant 8 (2OT)
Lincoln-Sudbury 24, Boston Latin 7 – Lincoln-Sudbury clinches Dual County Large.
Lynn English 40, Peabody 6
Madison Park 22, East Boston 14
Marshfield 29, Sandwich 6
Mashpee 18, East Bridgewater 15
Mystic Valley 24, Hyde Park 0
Newburyport 32, Georgetown 14
North Andover 44, Pentucket 21 – North Andover clinches Cape Ann Large title.
Plymouth South 20, Falmouth 12
Rockland 27, Norwell 0 – Rockland clinches South Shore League title.
St. Mary’s 36, Bishop Fenwick 0
Salem 34, Revere 24
Scituate 40, Pembroke 28 – Scituate clinches Patriot Fisher title.
Seekonk 30, Lincoln (R.I.) 6
Shawsheen 48, Manchester-Essex 0 – Shawsheen clinches Commonwealth Large title.
Somerville 30, Cambridge 8
South Boston 20, Charlestown 14
Wakefield 48, Watertown 16
Weston 21, Arlington 14
West Roxbury 32, Boston English 0
Westwood 13, Norton 12
Wilmington 49, Triton 14
Woburn 42, Belmont 27

Posted in High School | Tagged , , , | Leave a comment